Schedule of upcoming public performances, ensemble Barynya

Ensemble Barynya news | dancing videos | music videos | costumes | photo | schedule of performances | Barynya on FaceBook | contact

Friday, June 12th, 2020, 7pm. Virtual performance for the Brooklyn Public Library, Sheepshead Bay Branch, 2636 East 14th Street, Brooklyn, New York 11235. Family Musical and Dance event with Barynya Russian Song and Dance ensemble. Contact: Svetlana Negrimovskaya, snegrimovskaya@bklynlibrary.org 1 hour library concert with two dancers

01. - Sibirean Nanai Tribe dance
02. MOROZ garmoshka solo
03. - Russian Khorovod Dance
04. balalaika solo - instrumental
05. Cossack dance
06. Russian Tongue Twisters
07. , - Jewish wedding dance
08. - Andeev's Waltz - instrumental
09. - Ukrainian folk dance
10. - balalaika solo - instrumental
11. - Russian folk dance
12. - Russian Gypsy song
13. - Jewish wedding dance
14. - balalaika solo - instrumental
15. - Tatar National dance
16. ר Russian Gypsy Dance
17. Russian folk song
18. - - Russian folk dance. Cast: Elina Karokhina (balalaika), Mikhail Smirnov (garmoshka, guitar, vocals), Elena Notkina (dancer), Konstantin Tulinov (dancer)
 
Monday, June 22, 2020, 10am. Scottdale Library, Pennsylvania
 
Monday, June 22, 2020, 2pm. Norwin Library, Pennsylvania
 
Monday, June 22, 2020, 6pm. Monessen Library, Pennsylvania
 
Tuesday, June 23, 2020, 10am. Redstone Retirement Home in Greensburg, Pennsylvania
 
Tuesday, June 23, 2020, 2pm. Penn Area Library, Pennsylvania
 
Tuesday, June 23, 2020, 6pm. Adams Library, Pennsylvania
 
Wednesday, June 24, 2020, 10am. Ligonier Library, Pennsylvania
 
Wednesday, June 24, 2020, 2pm. Murrysville Library, Pennsylvania
 
Wednesday, June 24, 2020, 6pm. Jeannette Library, Pennsylvania
 
Thursday, June 25 at 10AM. Belle Vernon Library (performance at the Church)
 
Thursday, June 25, 2020, 2pm. Peoples Library, Pennsylvania
 
Thursday, June 25, 2020, 6pm. Sewickley Library, Pennsylvania
 
Friday, June 26, 2020, 2pm. Greensburg Library, Pennsylvania
 
Friday, June 26, 2020, 6pm. Delmont Library, Pennsylvania
 
Saturday, July 11, 2020. Mt. Zion, Southern Illinois
 
Friday, July 17th, 2020. Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
 
Saturday, July 18, 2020 - Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
 
Thursday, July 30th, 2020, 2pm. Summer Program at the Stoughton Public Library, 84 Park St., Stoughton, MA 02072. Family event for all ages at large program room. Title of the program: BARYNYA. From Russia With Love. Music, songs, and dances of old Russia.
 
September 4, 2020. Brooklyn, New York
 
Saturday, September 12th, 2020. Event: 7th Annual Ann Arbor Russian Festival 2020 St Vladimir Orthodox Church, 9900 Jackson Rd, Dexter, MI 48130. 1pm Barynyas performance 5pm Barynyas performance Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Alisa Egorova, Konstantin Tulinov, Elena Notkina, Sergey Tsyganok, Vladimir Nikitin
 
Sunday, September 20nd, 2020, Event: Eastern European Fall Festival at the Holy Virgin Protection Cathedral, 1800 Lee Street, Des Plaines Illinois 60017. Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Alisa Egorova, Konstantin Tulinov, Elena Notkina, Sergey Tsyganok.
 
Saturday, October 3, 2020 at 1PM. Bristol Public Library, 5 High Street, Bristol, CT 06010. Cast: Sergey Tsyganok, KonstantinTulinov , Roman Samolyotov, Alisa Egorova
 
Saturday, October 17th, 2020. Seventh Annual Slavic Heritage Festival, St. Mary's Assumption Eastern Rite Church 2807 Mountain Road, Joppa, Maryland 21085. Cast: Leonid Bruk, Elina Karokhina, Mikhail Smirnov, Alisa Egorova, Konstantin Tulinov, Sergey Tsyganok.
 
Friday, November 13th, 2020. Avery Elementary School, 336 High Street, Dedham, Massachusetts 02026. Cast: Konstantin Tulinov, Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Serhiy Tsyganok
 
Friday, November 27th, 2020. Russian Childrens Welfare Society Cocktail Reception at the Consulate General of the Russian Federation in New York, 9 East 91st Street, New York, NY 10128. 6:30pm Cast: Irina Zagornova (singer), Leonid Bruk (balalaika), Roman Samolyotov (bayan-accordion), Alisa Egorova (dancer), Konstantin Tulinov (dancer).
 
Saturday, December 19, Sunday, December 20, 2020. 2pm and 7pm. Event: The Nutcracker Trepak performance with ballet company "Pacific Festival Ballet" Civic Arts Plaza Theatres 2pm and 7pm. 2100 Thousand Oaks Blvd, Thousand Oaks, CA 91362. Dancers: Konstantin Tulinov and Elena Notkina.
 
Monday, December 28th, 2020. Event: Winter Wonderland - 5pm Powder Ridge Mountain Park & Resort, 99 Powder Hill Rd, Middlefield, CT 06455 Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Leonid Bruk, Konstantin Tulinov, Irina Zagornova, Elina Karokhina, Alisa Egorova
 
Friday, January 22th, 2021. Russian Tatiana Ball in Ohio. Crystal Party Center Wedding Hall & Catering, 5745 Chevrolet Blvd, Parma, Ohio 44130. Musicians and Dancers: Leonid Bruk, Elina Karokhina, Mikhail Smirnov, Konstantin Tulinov, Vladimir Nikitin, Elena Notkina, Alisa Egorova.
 
Monday, January 25th, 2021, 1 pm. Gideon Welles School, 1029 Neipsic Rd, Glastonbury, CT 06033. Sergey Tsyganok, Elina Karokhina, Mikhail Smirnov, Olga Chpitalnaia, Konstantin Tulinov
 
Thursday, February 4th , 2021, 8:45am and 9:45am Carrie E. Tompkins Elementary School, 8 Gerstein Road, Croton-on-Hudson, NY 10520. Musicians and Dancers: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Alisa Egorova, Vladimir Nikitin, Konstantin Tulinov, Elena Notkina.
 
Friday, February 12th , 2021 Event: Annual Petroushka Ball, Grand Ballroom & Terrace Room. 8-9pm The Plaza Hotel, New York City 768 5th Ave, New York, NY 10019. Balalaika Trio and Irina Zagornova 10pm. Barynya, Kalinka, So Vechora, Hopak. Dancers: Konstantin Tulinov, Danila Sherstobitov, Vladimir Nikitin, Valentina Kvasova, Olga Chpitalnaia, Simona Zhukovskiy, Alisa Egorova, singer Irina Zagornova Musicians: Leonid Bruk, Elina Karokhina, Mikhail Smirnov, Yaroslav Bell, Vlad Barskiy, Igor Lutsev, Sergey Gurbeloshvili.
 
Wednesday, February 17th , 2021, 1:30 pm Pine Ridge Elementary School, 6315 Freedom Ave, Eldersburg, New Jersey 07450 Ensemble Barynya; Mikhail Smirnov, Konstantin Tulinov, Elina Karokhina
 
Friday, February 26, 2021, Russian Winter's Night in Cincinnati, Ohio. Peterloon Estate, 8605 Hopewell Road, Cincinnati, OH 45242. Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Alisa Egorova, Konstantin Tulinov, Valentina Kvasova, Sergey Tsyganok
 
Friday, March 12th, 2021 Event: Barynya Concert- 12.00 pm Brooklyn Public Library's Highlawn Branch. 1664 W. 13th , Brooklyn, NY 11223
 
Wednesday, March 24th, 2021, 9am Children's Harbor Montessori School, Snug Harbor Cultural Center on Staten Island, NY. Dancers: Alisa Egorova, Vladimir Nikitin, Konstantin Tulinov, Elena Notkina
 
Sunday, April 25th , 2021 Event: INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL FEST - Steinway Street Fair International Cultural Festival at 12:00 pm - on Steinway Street between Broadway & 31st Avenue in Astoria, Queens, New York
 
Thursday, April 29th, 2020, 6:30pm Event: Folk Music and Dance from Russia Queens Library PSD 89-11 Merrick Blvd., Jamaica, NY 11432
 
Friday, May 7th , 2021. Event: Russian Nobility Ball at the Pierre Hotel NYC 2 East 61st Street At, 5th Ave, New York, NY 10065 Music and dance program Musicians:Elina Karokhina , Mikhail Smirnov , Leonid Bruk Dancers: Victoria Prosina, Olga Yeliseyeva, Simona Zhukovsky, Olga Chpitalnaia, Irina Biryukova, Serhiy Tsyganok, Danila Sherstobitov, Konstantin Tulinov, Alexander Rudoy, Vladimir Nikitin.
 
Saturday May 29th , 2021 and Sunday May 30, 2021. Event: Troika Festival Erie, PA. Barynya Performances on Saturday: 1:00pm-2:00pm, 2:30pm-4:00pm. Sheraton Erie Bayfront 55 West Bay Drive| Erie, PA 16507 Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina , Valentina Kvasova, Alisa Egorova, Elena Notkina, Konstantin Tulinov, Sergey Tsyganok, Nika Hunko.
 
Thursday, July 08th , 2021, 7pm Thurmont Regional Library 76 East Moser Road, Thurmont, MD 21788 Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Konstantin Tulinov, Alisa Egorova.
 
Thursday, July 15th , 2021, 2pm Urbana Regional Library 9020 Amelung Street, Frederick, MD 21704. Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Konstantin Tulinov, Alisa Egorova
 
Thursday, July 22nd , 2021, 10:30 am Brunswick Branch Library 915 North Maple Avenue, Brunswick, MD 21716 Cast: Mikhail Smirnov, Elina Karokhina, Konstantin Tulinov, Alisa Egorova
 
Wednesday, July 28th , 2021, 7pm. Staten Island Childrens Museum 1000 Richmond Terrace, Staten Island, New York 10301.